Jump to content

Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2020 Archive Jan 4

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia


RameDirectory

See [1]. --MarioGom (talk) 17:41, 7 January 2020 (UTC)

Now blocked. Thank you Girth Summit. --MarioGom (talk) 12:05, 8 January 2020 (UTC)

Erasblog

Obvious spam. --MarioGom (talk) 17:46, 9 January 2020 (UTC)

csrbox.org

csrbox.org: Linksearch en (insource) - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frSpamcheckMER-C X-wikigs • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advanced - RSN • COIBot-Link, Local, & XWiki Reports - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.com Per the organization's FAQ, "The organizations are listed after preliminary screening and submission of on-boarding fee." In other words, it is an advert platform for organizations – mainly Indian corporations as far as I can tell. No need for Wikipedia articles to link to this. - Bri.public (talk) 23:17, 8 January 2020 (UTC)

@Bri.public: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist. — JJMC89(T·C) 21:25, 10 January 2020 (UTC)

SEO domains group

I'm posting these together because they appear related to the same promoter(s). Some but little interwiki, users warned, additions reverted, low profile for now but may pursue.

PaleoNeonate01:30, 30 December 2019 (UTC)

plus Added the last three to the MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist. — JJMC89(T·C) 21:32, 10 January 2020 (UTC)

Unlicensed Indian music websites

External link spamming. Some of these contain copyright violations, and some of these are just spam blogs. These sites were added by the same editor(s) who added djjaani.com, listed at WT:SBL § djjaani.com. — Newslinger talk 11:07, 10 January 2020 (UTC)

@Newslinger: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist. — JJMC89(T·C) 21:34, 10 January 2020 (UTC)

Websites added by Fahim1739

Spam blogs. — Newslinger talk 05:21, 11 January 2020 (UTC)

bloggingvibe.com

External link spamming. — Newslinger talk 11:31, 11 January 2020 (UTC)

datingreviews.online

External link spamming. — Newslinger talk 09:09, 11 January 2020 (UTC)

plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist. --— Newslinger talk 11:32, 11 January 2020 (UTC)

phonenphoto.com

— Newslinger talk 12:28, 11 January 2020 (UTC)

Vikingo999, recurring ref spammer

Vikingo999 (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam)

User:Vikingo999 has been spamming publications for years. He keeps popping up in a variety of chemistry articles. I have tried to reason with him, but my recent check of his history shows that the problem is more pervasive. He/She doesnt listen to advice.--Smokefoot (talk) 08:03, 12 January 2020 (UTC)

@Smokefoot: I left a final warning, one more and you can report them to AIV. --Dirk Beetstra T C 12:43, 12 January 2020 (UTC)

mobileprice-bangladesh.com

Special:Diff/935239449 — Newslinger talk 12:21, 11 January 2020 (UTC)

Reverted all additions and upped to a lvl3 warning (mostly for deceptively changing this report). Let's see if the user gets the message now. GermanJoe (talk) 12:28, 12 January 2020 (UTC)
Thanks for catching the change at Special:Diff/935414802. I've discussed this with the editor. — Newslinger talk 00:26, 13 January 2020 (UTC)

alsohephotel.business.site

The user also spammed links to a Google Developers documentation page about Google Analytics. Looks like a malfunctioning spambot. — Newslinger talk 05:28, 14 January 2020 (UTC)

Low-quality content blogs spammed over a longer period of time. The name of the account gives me the impression that multiple accounts are involved. — Newslinger talk 00:53, 13 January 2020 (UTC)

Newslinger, I think an SPI might be worth a try to get the whole sockfarm, there are too many Dari(n)as and Mays here. One account links to Mobisystems, which I think I recall from quite some time ago. —Dirk Beetstra T C 15:21, 13 January 2020 (UTC)
Thanks for the heads up, Beetstra. It gets even worse as the COIBot reports populate. We can file the SPI after most of the operation is mapped out. — Newslinger talk 13:55, 14 January 2020 (UTC)
Added more users and IPs. I don't think Artemale, Jakokockopes, and Wiki The Author are actually involved in the spam campaign, since they appear to be focused on the products described by the blogs, and not the blogs themselves. — Newslinger talk 23:42, 14 January 2020 (UTC)

The network appears to be fully mapped out. I've submitted the SPI at Wikipedia:Sockpuppet investigations/CarSwap. — Newslinger talk 06:34, 15 January 2020 (UTC)

Wiki The Author is unrelated to the rest, and I assume that Artemale and Jakokockopes are unrelated as well. No new accounts were revealed in the CheckUser scan, so I think we're finished here. — Newslinger talk 23:52, 15 January 2020 (UTC)
@Newslinger: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist. Three years worth of spamming by this sockfarm, seem to be low quality blogs and similar sites. Warnings have been issued early on. (added 1 more IP .. one of the accounts filled their userpage with spam which I noticed to see if there were early warnings). --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:09, 16 January 2020 (UTC)

L'orage Productions

— Newslinger talk 08:24, 16 January 2020 (UTC)

pixelspeaks.photography

— Newslinger talk 08:26, 16 January 2020 (UTC)

bawafashayari.com

— Newslinger talk 08:27, 16 January 2020 (UTC)

braceview.com

— Newslinger talk 08:28, 16 January 2020 (UTC)

digihelper.in

— Newslinger talk 08:30, 16 January 2020 (UTC)

dailyradiogk.com

— Newslinger talk 08:30, 16 January 2020 (UTC)

thelyricshall.com

— Newslinger talk 08:32, 16 January 2020 (UTC)

bleap.in

— Newslinger talk 08:33, 16 January 2020 (UTC)

baghastudy.com

— Newslinger talk 15:05, 17 January 2020 (UTC)

la9y.com

— Newslinger talk 15:13, 17 January 2020 (UTC)

muzikdinledur.com

— Newslinger talk 04:35, 20 January 2020 (UTC)

web2py.org (impostor domain)

The domain web2py.org is an impostor domain added by Max.Turner.AI. The correct domain for web2py is web2py.com. — Newslinger talk 07:25, 20 January 2020 (UTC)

@Newslinger:  Defer to Global blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 07:47, 20 January 2020 (UTC)
Should I file a report for the global blacklist? The user added the domain once as 37.98.1.40 (talk · contribs · WHOIS), but I don't think this domain was spammed on other wikis. — Newslinger talk 08:04, 20 January 2020 (UTC)
@Newslinger: .. persistence in replacing official domains with impostor site seems bad enough to me. Let's wait for the report. --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:18, 20 January 2020 (UTC)

Getting curious. --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:19, 20 January 2020 (UTC)

skardu.pk

The domain was added as the official website of Skardu and several other pages back in 2015, but it's just an unofficial blog. — Newslinger talk 11:41, 20 January 2020 (UTC)

Newslinger, villages all over the world tend to be a problem there - they attract local websites, blogs, fora etc. Many villages do not have 'an official website' at all. I do however see that this has been used extensively throughout our projects. Dirk Beetstra T C 06:23, 21 January 2020 (UTC)

thrillophilia.com

Dating back to at least 2018, this link has been spammed by mostly throwaway accounts. They seem to be related to Wikipedia:Sockpuppet investigations/Iamskindia as a few of these accounts have been blocked as socks in the investigation. Apparition11 Complaints/Mistakes 08:57, 23 January 2020 (UTC)

@Apparition11: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:30, 23 January 2020 (UTC)
Noting that there are several accounts more, dating back to 2015. It also has an appreciable cross-wiki aspect to this so maybe this needs to be taken to global level (i.e. consider  Defer to Global blacklist). --Dirk Beetstra T C 09:37, 23 January 2020 (UTC)
Apparition11, It just got requested on meta .. blacklisting there. Dirk Beetstra T C 13:06, 23 January 2020 (UTC)
@Beetstra: Nice. I was going to investigate deeper once I got a chance, but looks like I was beat to it. Thanks! Cheers! Apparition11 Complaints/Mistakes 15:31, 23 January 2020 (UTC)
I blocked the remaining accounts. MER-C 21:04, 23 January 2020 (UTC)

Suspicious new articles (14 December)

Page XWiki? Draft search Archive search Author
A-Style (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 3 Search Main · Draft AlfaWikiBeto (talk · contribs)
Abu Rafi (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 4 Search Main · Draft Prodipto Delwar (talk · contribs)
Ahmed al Tilemsi (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft NickkkkBozekk (talk · contribs)
Alain Kunz (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Ampliore (talk · contribs)
Alberto Foà (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Biocv (talk · contribs)
Alexandria Times-Tribune (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Syhayes (talk · contribs)
Alpecin (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Silvire (talk · contribs)
Amir Hashmi (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Darpanashukla (talk · contribs)
Angelo Jannone (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Pgcbggo (talk · contribs)
Ann Aurelia López (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Paul at Watson Library (talk · contribs)
Anna Ferrer (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 2 Search Main · Draft Starburstdelight (talk · contribs)
Anna James (businesswoman) (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft UKBusinessEditor2019 (talk · contribs)
Anna Siarkowska (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 1 Search Main · Draft T Magierowski (talk · contribs)
Annie's List (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Oliviacardenas (talk · contribs)
Arash Eyvazi (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Miladkian (talk · contribs)
Ari Rastegar (businessman) (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft BlueGypsea (talk · contribs)
Artivive (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Snooopy06 (talk · contribs)
Ashley Mansour (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft JonathanX0X0 (talk · contribs)
Back Market (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 1 Search Main · Draft RT59RC (talk · contribs)
Barbie Castro (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Max266 (talk · contribs)
Brian Doubles (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Roblomo (talk · contribs)
Brian Paes-Braga (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Basiced78 (talk · contribs)
CarVertical (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Mariunsjal (talk · contribs)
Carmignac (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 2 Search Main · Draft Insolent1 (talk · contribs)
Carrier Linguistic Committee (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft A.Shaniya (talk · contribs)
Choosi insurance (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Soberano007 (talk · contribs)
Conversight.ai (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Rcc.bl (talk · contribs)
Crickstart Food Co. (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft PloopsS (talk · contribs)
Curt Mercadante (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft CrestenVen (talk · contribs)
Daniel Goldstein (entrepreneur) (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Ps12kor (talk · contribs)
Davide Zucchetti (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Brianglsui (talk · contribs)
Debora Balardini (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 1 Search Main · Draft SiriusFireRing (talk · contribs)
DeepMap (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Carson-Cunningham (talk · contribs)
Derek Belch (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Nintendonitis (talk · contribs)
Diane Hoskins (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Brightone2019 (talk · contribs)
Dosist (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Carson-Cunningham (talk · contribs)
Dukes India (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Jai49 (talk · contribs)
E-kvytok (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Sergeipolua (talk · contribs)
ElabFTW (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Besjaner (talk · contribs)
Emmanuel Nde (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft James1109 (talk · contribs)
EntoSci (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Cisca85 (talk · contribs)
Eric Mandl (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Officer Deckard (talk · contribs)
Esportz Entertainment Corporation (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft ElectricNatchos (talk · contribs)
European Journal of Futures Research (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Corporatesight (talk · contribs)
Evelyn Lip (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Raichu15 (talk · contribs)
Exploding Kittens (company) (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Olisaiuer (talk · contribs)
FIREWALL Internet Cafe (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Squelchable (talk · contribs)
FazWaz (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Pauliepg (talk · contribs)
Feliciano School of Business (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Markeew (talk · contribs)
Fielding Nair International (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Yamfri (talk · contribs)
Fred Zutavern (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft LarryMan2000 (talk · contribs)
Giga Innovations (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Shivamkataria (talk · contribs)
Groomit (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft JoeyHarmon (talk · contribs)
Gwamba (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Thecapitalking (talk · contribs)
Hanna Kroeger (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Bklein61 (talk · contribs)
Harwelden Mansion (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Raghun Baba (talk · contribs)
Howard Goodman (gospel singer) (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Southernyoungin (talk · contribs)
Igor Carvalho Rodrigues (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft RafaelWalik (talk · contribs)
Illfelder Importing Company (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Cory Cannarozzi (talk · contribs)
Infantry Pictures (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Nirmal kumar 1991 (talk · contribs)
InfoCepts, Inc. (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft AshVaidya (talk · contribs)
Insect Festival (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Cisca85 (talk · contribs)
Interpolymer complexes (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Khutor (talk · contribs)
Ivan Zachariáš (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 1 Search Main · Draft Fipacz (talk · contribs)
Iwona Korga (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Poloniaeus (talk · contribs)
Jan Jens (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Allegro Sine Tempo (talk · contribs)
Jean-Sébastien Robicquet (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Verikalin (talk · contribs)
Jennie E. Brand (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Domanferk (talk · contribs)
John F. Barry (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Finguru888 (talk · contribs)
John Livesay (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Ufoshowlloao (talk · contribs)
Juan P. Julia Blanch (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Stuart Gilberto (talk · contribs)
Just Yellow Media (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Anirudh.palakurthi (talk · contribs)
Kakuichi Takahashi (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 1 Search Main · Draft Path-x21 (talk · contribs)
Karissa Bodnar (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Malcom in the Morning (talk · contribs)
Karyn Spencer (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft CapsaicintheHeat (talk · contribs)
Kate Adamala (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Portablehairdryer3 (talk · contribs)
Kickboxing Federation of India (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Klmm12345 (talk · contribs)
Kojo Jones (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Geezygee (talk · contribs)
Kristen Tomlan (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Lucianapaola (talk · contribs)
Kristina Hänel (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 1 Search Main · Draft Pinnermck (talk · contribs)
Kumar Swami (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Saba Shaikh 1994 (talk · contribs)
Kwok-Chu Lee (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Raichu15 (talk · contribs)
LIV Swiss watches (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Blackscorpiolocus (talk · contribs)
LaGrange Standard (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Mkurowski (talk · contribs)
Lamisi Nelson (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Geezygee (talk · contribs)
Lea Baider (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Rhamelers (talk · contribs)
Lucas LaRochelle (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Orphée Russell (talk · contribs)
Mahinda Deshapriya (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Freeslwriter (talk · contribs)
Mark Stahlman (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Jalphonsus (talk · contribs)
Minergate (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Jane Millis (talk · contribs)
Mohammad Mokhber (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 2 Search Main · Draft DRIS92 (talk · contribs)
NewTV (Internet TV) (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Wark yeellss (talk · contribs)
Noble Babu Thomas (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Celionite (talk · contribs)
Octeract Engine (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Meldraft (talk · contribs)
Oneclass (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Eric the Last (talk · contribs)
Opus 12 (company) (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Tedfmyers (talk · contribs)
Osano (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Chatterboxer (talk · contribs)
Panchayati Times (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Thefinaldestiny (talk · contribs)
Paul A. Pagnato (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Rpimpsner (talk · contribs)
Pawan Sinha Guruji (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Nitinkumarpal (talk · contribs)
Petconomy (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Epmdejong (talk · contribs)
Pinnacle Industries (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Vmaske (talk · contribs)
Pixomatic (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Sambhil32 (talk · contribs)
Poe Ei Ei Khant (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Shin Khant Maung (talk · contribs)
Prakash Nair (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Yamfri (talk · contribs)
Queering the Map (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Orphée Russell (talk · contribs)
RGraph (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Avbgok (talk · contribs)
Ramez Al-Khayyat (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft ShirLey GOo (talk · contribs)
Rami Hashish (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft AccuracyRevealed1234 (talk · contribs)
Recording House of Ukrainian Radio (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 2 Search Main · Draft Vvadms (talk · contribs)
Reputation Institute (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Topedits (talk · contribs)
Robin Haak (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 1 Search Main · Draft DelilahFire (talk · contribs)
Rowan Winch (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft NC-2017 (talk · contribs)
Rubina Bajwa (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft PunjabCinema07 (talk · contribs)
SS1, Petaling Jaya (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Jcadraver (talk · contribs)
Safiya al Bahlani (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft June Lemen (talk · contribs)
Schwegmann (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Gefahr-Recht (talk · contribs)
Scott Yoo (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Salvador alc (talk · contribs)
Sebastien Lagree (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Abcdjee (talk · contribs)
Segment (company) (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Avbgok (talk · contribs)
Seyi Tinubu (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Tomori Uriel (talk · contribs)
Sharon Gerbode (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Mmartirossyan (talk · contribs)
Spencer County Leader (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Mkurowski (talk · contribs)
Sssniperwolf (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Keke Zoë (talk · contribs)
Stress Level Zero (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Unwanted telemarketer (talk · contribs)
Sunshine Shen (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Sambroanna (talk · contribs)
Swarmify (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Hesler Seuiel (talk · contribs)
TEC Equipment Inc (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Admcc17 (talk · contribs)
Tachyon Protocol (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Nurinales (talk · contribs)
Tawny Newsome (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Jhgtg (talk · contribs)
The Event Ecosystem (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Badmoonborn (talk · contribs)
Toby Gnuyen (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Heydan Seegil (talk · contribs)
Toks Asher Young (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Techwritar (talk · contribs)
Towerbell Records (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Rigsby78 (talk · contribs)
Transparent Hands (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Madiha Khadim (talk · contribs)
Unabridged Bookstore (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Nemammal (talk · contribs)
Van Leer Packaging (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Draper051 (talk · contribs)
Vermont Community Loan Fund (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft GoVikings5020 (talk · contribs)
Vexillology (deadmau5 album) (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Spitfirepilot19 (talk · contribs)
Visitdallas (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft BobbyHill19 (talk · contribs)
Volkan Sevilgen (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Aakim26 (talk · contribs)
Weekly View (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Syhayes (talk · contribs)
Wendelin Weingartner (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 2 Search Main · Draft SVS Shadow (talk · contribs)
William Hamilton Shortt (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 0 Search Main · Draft Synchronome (talk · contribs)
Y-City News (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft JPSchaumleffel (talk · contribs)
YDUQS (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) 1 Search Main · Draft Jvbignacio9 (talk · contribs)
Zelos Watches (edit | talk | history | protect | delete | links | watch | logs | views) - Search Main · Draft Silvire (talk · contribs)

Second last can of spam for the year. How time flies... MER-C 18:03, 14 December 2019 (UTC)

Bump for four weeks. MER-C 18:03, 25 January 2020 (UTC)

Credit and VPNs

This morning I reverted replacements on creditkarma by

now I encounter

replacing another link there, but they reverted an edit by

whose other edits resemble that of the first one (and anyway doesn't seem to be 'far away' form the first one). Lets see some reports. --Dirk Beetstra T C 13:57, 26 January 2020 (UTC)

Instant success. --Dirk Beetstra T C 13:59, 26 January 2020 (UTC)

There are no coincidences. --Dirk Beetstra T C 05:56, 27 January 2020 (UTC)

On the same server, guess we are done here. --Dirk Beetstra T C 07:09, 27 January 2020 (UTC)

@Beetstra: plus Added to MediaWiki:Spam-blacklist. --Dirk Beetstra T C 07:11, 27 January 2020 (UTC)

Globe Elections UN spam

211.221.114.249 (talk • contribs • deleted contribs • blacklist hits • AbuseLog • what links to user page • COIBot • Spamcheck • count • block log • x-wiki • Edit filter search • WHOIS • RDNS • tracert • robtex.com • StopForumSpam • Google • AboutUs • Project HoneyPot)

As per the discussion here and this. The main website has been already blacklisted, but the issue is that they keep adding links from their own YouTube account. Impru20talk 09:16, 27 January 2020 (UTC)

  • Regex requested to be blacklisted: \byoutube\.com\b(?:m6zldPYJU)
@Impru20: We can blacklist individual youtube videos .... --Dirk Beetstra T C 11:12, 27 January 2020 (UTC)
Spam is persisting under these other IP accounts:
I have updated the ANI thread with the relevant info on this, as well as further IP accounts which could "awake" at any time. Note that these are now referencing the website as plain text in order to skip the blacklist. Impru20talk 15:20, 28 January 2020 (UTC)
Impru20, might be a case for an edit filter if they're sneaking it in as plain text. creffpublic a creffett franchise (talk to the boss) 15:22, 28 January 2020 (UTC)

bill-of-rights.angelfire.com spam

After Cyrusep (talk · contribs · deleted contribs · blacklist hits · AbuseLog · what links to user page · count · COIBot · Spamcheck · user page logs · x-wiki · status · Edit filter search · Google · StopForumSpam) reverted the removal of an external link s/he added to 2020 Democratic Party presidential debates I went to his/her talk page to add a friendly spam warning only to discover two other serious spam warnings (from 2016 and 2018) already present. Glancing through Cyrusep's contribs they seem largely geared toward promoting the website bill-of-rights.angelfire.com, possibly in conjunction with other usernames (given the solitary edit to Mike Pompeo merely corrects a url that was evidently already present). I think I'm supposed to report the matter here, but I don't know what if any next steps are appropriate (or, for that matter, if I've over-escalated).Gambling8nt (talk) 04:40, 30 January 2020 (UTC)

Cloud mining spam

Pushed to cloud mining. —Dirk Beetstra T C 05:18, 31 January 2020 (UTC)

@Beetstra:  Defer to Global blacklist, cross-wiki problem. --Dirk Beetstra T C 08:49, 31 January 2020 (UTC)